Education Awards

Each year the Department of Medicine honors faculty with Excellence in Education Awards.

This annual initiative provides awards in the amount of $5,000 per person to recognize one faculty member in each division for excellence in medical education.

2018 Award Recipients

Name Division
Murat Arcasoy Hematology
David Caldwell Rheumatology and Immunology
Matt Crowley Endocrinology, Metabolism and Nutrition
Talal Dahhan Pulmonary, Allergy and Critical Care Medicine
Tom Gehrig Cardiology
Liza Genao Geriatrics
Elizabeth Hankollari General Internal Medicine
Patrick Hemming General Internal Medicine
Peter Kussin Pulmonary, Allergy and Critical Care Medicine
Gwynn Long Hematologic Malignancies and Cellular Therapy
Micah McClain Infectious Diseases
Megan McNamara Medical Oncology
Jane Onken Gastroenterology
David Ortiz Melo Nephrology

2017 Award Recipients 

Name Division
Sara Ahmadi Endocrinology, Metabolism, and Nutrition
Murat Arcasoy Hematology

Christina Barkauskas

Pulmonary, Allergy, and Critical Care Medicine
Megan Brooks General Internal Medicine
Lisa Criscione-Schreiber Rheumatology and Immunology
Terry Fortin Cardiology
Greg Gray Infectious Diseases
Mahfuzul Haque Gastroenterology
Michael Harrison Medical Oncology
Mitch Horwitz Hematological Malignancies and Cellular Therapy
Shelley McDonald Geriatrics
Loretta Que Pulmonary, Allergy, and Critical Care Medicine
John Roberts Nephrology
Daniella Zipkin General Internal Medicine

2016 Award Recipients 

Name Division
Carl Berg Gastroenterology
David Caldwell Rheumatology and Immunology
David D'Alessio Endocrinology, Metabolism, and Nutrition
Katja Elbert-Avila

Geriatrics 

Eileen Maziarz

Infectious Diseases 

Oluwatoyosi Onwuemene

Hematology 

Chet Patel Cardiology

Sonal Patel

General Internal Medicine
 Mark Powers

Pulmonary, Allergy & Critical Care Medicine

Craig Rackley Pulmonary, Allergy & Critical Care Medicine

Matthew Sparks

Nephrology

Keith Sullivan Hematological Malignancies & Cellular Therapy
Hope Uronis Medical Oncology

2015 Award Recipients 

Name Division
Gow Arepally Hematology
Carla Brady  Gastroenterology
Vivian Chu  Infectious Disease
Joseph Govert Pulmonary, Allergy, and Critical Care Medicine
Michael Hershfield Rheumatology and Immunology
John Middleton Nephrology
Cara O'Brien Hospital Medicine
David Rizzieri Hematological Malignancies and Cellular Therapy
Zainab Samad Cardiology
Timothy Scialla  Pulmonary, Allergy, and Critical Care Medicine 
Tracy Setji Endocrinology, Metabolism and Nutrition
Sharon Rubin  General Internal Medicine 
Mamata Yanamadalda Geriatrics
Yousuf Zafar Medical Oncology

2014 Award Recipients

Name Division
Gwendolen Buhr Geriatrics 
Samir Dalvi Rheumatology and Immunology
Carlos DeCastro Hematological Malignancies and Cellular Therapy
Cristina Gasparetto Hematological Malignancies and Cellular Therapy
Daniel Gilstrap Pulmonary, Allergy, and Critical Care Medicine
Tom Hollond  Hospital Medicine
Bruce Peyser General Internal Medicine
John Reynolds Pulmonary, Allergy, and Critical Care Medicine
Zainab Samad Cardiology
Alastair Smtih Gastroenterology
Stephen Smith Nephrology 
Jason Stout Infectious Diseases
Tom Weber Endocrinology, Metabolism, and Nutrition
J. Brice Weinberg Hematology
Yousuf Zafar Medical Oncology

2013 Award Recipients

Name  Division
Nancy Allen Rheumatology and Immunology
Jonathan Bae Hospital Medicine
Michael Berkoben Nephrology
Lynn Bowlby General Internal Medicine
Gary Cox Infectious Diseases
Lou Diehl Hematological Malignancies and Cellular Therapy
Bill Hargett Pulmonary, Allergy, and Critical Care Medicine
Schuyler Jones Cardiology
Yutao Liu Medical Genetics
Neil Macintyre Pulmonary, Allergy, and Critical Care Medicine
Ara Metjian Hematology
Jennifer Perkins Endocrinology, Metabolism, and Nutrition
Sandro Pinheiro Geriatrics
Richard Riedel Medical Oncology
Andrew Wolf Gastroenterology

2012 Award Recipients 

Name Division
Murat Arcasoy Hematology
David Caldwell Rheumatology and Immunology
Anna Lisa Crowley Cardiology
Arthur Greenberg Nephrology
Simon Gregory Medical Genetics
Vern Juel Neurology
Mark Lanasa Medical Oncology
Diana McNeil Endocrinology, Metabolism, and Nutrition
Mark Powers Pulmonary, Allergy, and Critical Care Medicine
Keith Sullivan Cellular Therapy
Heidi White Geriatrics
Kenneth Wilson Infectious Diseases
Richard Wood Gastroenterology
Daniella Zipkin General Internal Medicine