Faculty Development Academy Members

The following individuals are participating in the Faculty Development Academy.

Those with a single asterisk joined in 2019 and with double asterisks joined in 2020.

See a list of alumni after the current tables.

Basic/Translational Science Research Branch
Name Division
Dennis Abraham ** Cardiology
Christina Barkauskas * Pulmonary, Allergy and Critical Care Medicine
Maria Blasi ** Infectious Diseases
Jeremy Force ** Medical Oncology
Maya Kaelberer ** Gastroenterology
Sanjay Khandelwal ** Hematology
Samira Musah * Nephrology
Opeyemi Olabisi * Nephrology
Daniel Parker * Geriatrics
Sweta Patel ** Pulmonary, Allergy, and Critical Care Medicine
Jatin Roper * Gastroenterology
Aparna Swaminathan ** Pulmonary, Allergy, and Critical Care Medicine
Nicholas Turner * Infectious Diseases

 

Clinical/Health Services Research Branch
Name Division
Sonali Advani ** Infectious Diseases
Anastasia-Stefania Alexopoulos ** Endocrinology, Metabolism, and Nutrition
Deepshikha Ashana ** Pulmonary, Allergy, and Critical Care Medicine
Nathan Boucher ** Geriatrics
Marat Fudim ** Cardiology
Stephen Greene ** Cardiology
Jonathan Huggins ** Infectious Diseases
Matthew Kappus ** Gastroenterology
Yoon Hie Kim ** Geriatrics
Carolyn Lekavich ** Cardiology
Jennifer Rymer ** Cardiology
David Schlientz ** Geriatrics
Jessica Seidelman * Infectious Diseases
Nishant Shah ** Cardiology
Andrea Sitlinger ** Hematologic Malignancies and Cellular Therapy
Brian Sullivan * Gastroenterology
Kai Sun ** Rheumatology and Immunology
Michael Yarrington ** Infectious Diseases

 

Education Scholars Branch
Name Division
Dana Clifton ** General Internal Medicine
Julie Fried * Pulmonary, Allergy, and Critical Care Medicine
Lily Huang ** General Internal Medicine
David Leverenz Rheumatology and Immunology
Milta Little * Geriatrics
Fatima Syed ** General Internal Medicine
Jenny Van Kirk ** General Internal Medicine
Anne Weaver ** Endocrinology, Metabolism, and Nutrition
Serena Wong * Geriatrics

Alumni

Since its inception in 2011, the Faculty Development Academy has graduated three classes of faculty members.

Basic/Translational Science Research

Class of 2018

  • Mattia Bonsignori
  • Nicholas DeVito
  • Oliver Glass
  • Alexander Grabner
  • Stacey Maskarinec
  • Robert McGarrah
  • Julia Messina
  • Sarah Sammons
  • Rebecca Sadun
  • Tomakazu Souma
  • Joshua Thaden
  • Nicholas Turner
  • Ting Yang
  • Lorenzo Zaffiri

Class of 2016

  • David Bartlett
  • Danielle Brander
  • Jonathan Campbell
  • Elizabeth Cirulli
  • Ammon Fager
  • Jennifer Freedman
  • Conrad Hodgkinson
  • Christopher Holley
  • Ravi Karra
  • Lindsay Rein
  • Anthony Sung
  • James White
  • James Wisler

Class of 2014

  • Christina Barkauskas
  • Julie Ledford
  • Matthew McKinney
  • Sudarshan Rajagopal
  • Steve Taylor

Class of 2012

  • Jessica Chia
  • Steve Choi
  • Katie Garman
  • Susan Gurley
  • Matthew Hirschey
  • Shiaowen David Hsu
  • Kim Huffman
  • Stephan Kindall
  • Mark Lanasa
  • Yutao Liu
  • Tereza Martinu
  • Maria Mirotsou
  • Cynthia Moylan
  • David Murdoch
  • Nirmish Shah
  • Matthew Sparks
  • Robert Tighe
  • Ephraim Tsalik
  • Matthew Wolf

Clinical/Health Services Research

Class of 2018

  • Afreen Shariff
  • Amanda Eudy
  • Cristiana Costa
  • Gayani Tillekeratne
  • Jennifer Choe
  • Jennifer Rogers
  • Katherine Hall
  • Larry Jackson II
  • Megan McNamara
  • Melissa Daubert
  • Oluwatoyosi Onwuemene
  • Omar Mohamedaly
  • Shelley McDonald
  • Yuval Patel

Class of 2016

  • Arthur Baker
  • Daniel Belsky
  • Jeffrey Clarke
  • Karen Goldstein
  • Rasheeda Hall
  • Heather King
  • Niharika Mettu
  • Lance Okeke
  • Megan Reller
  • Isaretta Riley
  • April Salama
  • Corinna Sorenson
  • Tian Zhang
  • Leah Zullig

Class of 2014

  • Gerald Bloomfield
  • Ranee Chatterjee
  • Matthew Crowley
  • Camille Frazier Mills
  • Stephanie Gaillard
  • Liza Genao
  • Arif Kamal
  • Thomas LeBlanc
  • Richard Lee
  • Rebekah Moehring
  • Juliessa Pavon
  • Ankoor Shah
  • Jamie Todd
  • Crystal Tyson
  • Christina Williams

Class of 2012

  • Bryan Batch
  • Anne Beaven
  • Leonor Corsino
  • Christopher Cox
  • Ziad Gellad
  • Michael Harrison
  • Nicki Hastings
  • David Holland
  • Njira Lugogo
  • Mehri McKellar
  • Eric Meltzer
  • Susanna Naggie
  • Patrick Pun
  • Fatima Rangwala
  • Zainab Samad
  • Laurie Snyder
  • Sascha Tuchman
  • Marvaretta Stevenson
  • Heather Whitson

Education Scholars

Class of 2018

  • Stephen Bergin
  • Colby Feeney
  • Megan Jordan
  • Carly Kelley
  • Danielle Richardson
  • Suchita Shah Sata
  • Sophia Weinmann
  • Liza Isabel Genao

Class of 2016

  • Megan Brooks
  • Laura Caputo
  • Talal Dahhan
  • Patrick Hemming
  • David Ortiz Melo
  • John Roberts
  • Matthew Sparks
  • Jason Webb

Class of 2014

  • Mitchell Black
  • Anna Lisa Crowley
  • Zubin Eapen
  • David Ming
  • Madhuri Vithala
  • Loren Wilkerson
  • Richard Wood

Class of 2012

  • Murat Arcasoy
  • Saumil Chudgar
  • Katja Elbert-Avila
  • Jane Gagliardi
  • Charles William (Bill) Hargett
  • Aubrey Jolly Graham
  • Lynn O'Neill
  • Jennifer Perkins
  • Radhika Shah
  • Mamata Yanamadala
  • Daniella Zipkin

Administrative Path - not available for 2018 cohort

Class of 2016

  • Joel Boggan
  • Diego Bohorquez
  • Blake Cameron
  • Yuri Fesko
  • Aparna Kamath
  • Sarah Lewis
  • Eileen Maziarz
  • Amit Patel
  • Maria Price Rapoza

Class of 2014

  • Mashael Al-Hegelan
  • Deverick Anderson
  • Brett Atwater
  • Joel Boggan
  • George Cheely
  • Alex Cho
  • Saumil Chudgar
  • Alicia Clark
  • Zubin Eapen
  • Alice Gray
  • Schuyler Jones
  • Sangeeta Joshi
  • Mala Kaul
  • Nilesh Patel
  • Jennifer Perkins
  • Arati Rao
  • John Roberts
  • Adia Ross
  • Ryan Schulteis
  • Noppon Setji
  • Kevin Shah
  • Matthew Sparks
  • Cary Ward
  • Daniella Zipkin

Class of 2012

  • Jonathan Bae
  • Karen Barnard
  • Megan Clowse
  • Matthew Ellis
  • Nicole Jelesoff
  • Cara O'Brien
  • Hope Uronis
  • Carla Brady