Faculty Development Academy Members

2018-2020 Class of the Academy are Department of Medicine junior faculty who will participate in one of three branches – Basic/Translational Science Research; Clinical/Health Services Research; and Education Scholars – and receive individual assessment of faculty development needs, a tailored program for each Member and training through core curriculum opportunities. This support will supplement ongoing mentorship within their divisions.

Basic/Translational Science Research  
Mattia Bonsignori Human Vaccine Institute
Nicholas DeVito Medical Oncology
Alexander Grabner Nephrology
Stacey Maskarinec Infectious Diseases
Robert McGarrah Cardiology
Julia Messina Infectious Diseases
Sarah Sammons Medical Oncology
Rebecca Sadun Rheumatology-Immunology
Tomakazu Souma Nephrology
Joshua Thaden Infectious Diseases
Ting Yang Nephrology
Lorenzo Zaffiri Pulmonary
Clinical/Health Services Research  
Afreen Shariff Endocrinology
Amanda Eudy Rheumatology-Immunology
Cristiana Costa Hematologic Malignancies and Cellular Therapy
Gayani Tillekeratne Infectious Diseases
Jennifer Choe Medical Oncology
Jennifer Rogers Rheumatology-Immunology
Katherine Hall Geriatrics
Larry Jackson II Cardiology
Megan McNamara Medical Oncology
Melissa Daubert Cardiology
Oliver Glass General Internal Medicine
Oluwatoyosi Onwuemene Hematology
Omar Mohamedaly Pulmonary
Shelley McDonald Geriatrics
Yuval Patel Gastroenterology
Education Scholars  
Stephen Bergin Pulmonary
Colby Feeney Pediatrics/General Internal Medicine
Megan Jordan Pediatrics/Medical Oncology
Carly Kelley Endocrinology
Danielle Richardson General Internal Medicine
Suchita Shah Sata General Internal Medicine
Sophia Weinmann Rheumatology-Immunology
Liza Isabel Genao Geriatrics

Alumni

Since its inception in 2011, the Faculty Development Academy has graduated three classes of faculty members.

Basic/Translational Science Research

Class of 2016

  • David Bartlett
  • Danielle Brander
  • Jonathan Campbell
  • Elizabeth Cirulli
  • Ammon Fager
  • Jennifer Freedman
  • Conrad Hodgkinson
  • Christopher Holley
  • Ravi Karra
  • Lindsay Rein
  • Anthony Sung
  • James White
  • James Wisler

Class of 2014

  • Christina Barkauskas
  • Julie Ledford
  • Matthew McKinney
  • Sudarshan Rajagopal
  • Steve Taylor

Class of 2012

  • Jessica Chia
  • Steve Choi
  • Katie Garman
  • Susan Gurley
  • Matthew Hirschey
  • Shiaowen David Hsu
  • Kim Huffman
  • Stephan Kindall
  • Mark Lanasa
  • Yutao Liu
  • Tereza Martinu
  • Maria Mirotsou
  • Cynthia Moylan
  • David Murdoch
  • Nirmish Shah
  • Matthew Sparks
  • Robert Tighe
  • Ephraim Tsalik
  • Matthew Wolf

Clinical/Health Services Research

Class of 2016

  • Arthur Baker
  • Daniel Belsky
  • Jeffrey Clarke
  • Karen Goldstein
  • Rasheeda Hall
  • Heather King
  • Niharika Mettu
  • Lance Okeke
  • Megan Reller
  • Isaretta Riley
  • April Salama
  • Corinna Sorenson
  • Tian Zhang
  • Leah Zullig

Class of 2014

  • Gerald Bloomfield
  • Ranee Chatterjee
  • Matthew Crowley
  • Camille Frazier Mills
  • Stephanie Gaillard
  • Liza Genao
  • Arif Kamal
  • Thomas LeBlanc
  • Richard Lee
  • Rebekah Moehring
  • Juliessa Pavon
  • Ankoor Shah
  • Jamie Todd
  • Crystal Tyson
  • Christina Williams

Class of 2012

  • Bryan Batch
  • Anne Beaven
  • Leonor Corsino
  • Christopher Cox
  • Ziad Gellad
  • Michael Harrison
  • Nicki Hastings
  • David Holland
  • Njira Lugogo
  • Mehri McKellar
  • Eric Meltzer
  • Susanna Naggie
  • Patrick Pun
  • Fatima Rangwala
  • Zainab Samad
  • Laurie Snyder
  • Sascha Tuchman
  • Marvaretta Stevenson
  • Heather Whitson

Education Scholars

Class of 2016

  • Megan Brooks
  • Laura Caputo
  • Talal Dahhan
  • Patrick Hemming
  • David Ortiz Melo
  • John Roberts
  • Matthew Sparks
  • Jason Webb

Class of 2014

  • Mitchell Black
  • Anna Lisa Crowley
  • Zubin Eapen
  • David Ming
  • Madhuri Vithala
  • Loren Wilkerson
  • Richard Wood

Class of 2012

  • Murat Arcasoy
  • Saumil Chudgar
  • Katja Elbert-Avila
  • Jane Gagliardi
  • Charles William (Bill) Hargett
  • Aubrey Jolly Graham
  • Lynn O'Neill
  • Jennifer Perkins
  • Radhika Shah
  • Mamata Yanamadala
  • Daniella Zipkin

Administrative Path - not available for 2018 cohort

Class of 2016

  • Joel Boggan
  • Diego Bohorquez
  • Blake Cameron
  • Yuri Fesko
  • Aparna Kamath
  • Sarah Lewis
  • Eileen Maziarz
  • Amit Patel
  • Maria Price Rapoza

Class of 2014

  • Mashael Al-Hegelan
  • Deverick Anderson
  • Brett Atwater
  • Joel Boggan
  • George Cheely
  • Alex Cho
  • Saumil Chudgar
  • Alicia Clark
  • Zubin Eapen
  • Alice Gray
  • Schuyler Jones
  • Sangeeta Joshi
  • Mala Kaul
  • Nilesh Patel
  • Jennifer Perkins
  • Arati Rao
  • John Roberts
  • Adia Ross
  • Ryan Schulteis
  • Noppon Setji
  • Kevin Shah
  • Matthew Sparks
  • Cary Ward
  • Daniella Zipkin

Class of 2012

  • Jonathan Bae
  • Karen Barnard
  • Megan Clowse
  • Matthew Ellis
  • Nicole Jelesoff
  • Cara O'Brien
  • Hope Uronis
  • Carla Brady