Nephrology Core Curriculum

Click Here to go back to the Fellowship Homepage

Conferences held each Wednesday from 12:15-1pm in DMP.2W97 unless otherwise noted. Occasional Friday conferences will be held in MSRBII 2018.


Faculty Lead- Matthew A. Sparks, MD

Coordinator- Tisha Quinn

Orientation Schedule

Date Title Speaker
7/2/19

How to get stuff done at Duke

Location: MSRBII 2018

Anthony Provenzano

7/5/19
Friday

Nephrology Emergencies

Location: MSRBII 2018

Rudy Lehrich

7/10/19

CRRT/HD basics

Eugene Kovalik

7/12/19
Friday
12-1pm

Hemodialysis

Location: MSRBII 2018

Mike Berkoben

 

7/15/19
Monday
12-1pm

Kidney Biopsy

Location: Dialysis Unit 7800 Duke North

John Duronville

7/17/19
Wed
12-1pm
Transplant Emergencies Jessica Morris

7/19/19
Friday
12-1pm

Potassium

Location: MSRBII 2018

Mike Berkoben

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd/3rd Year Boot Camp

Date Title Speaker
7/26/19

Preparing for Success in Academia

Location: MSRBII 2018

Christina Wyatt
7/26/19

Medical Directorship

Location: MSRBII 2018

David Ortiz-Melo, Wissam Kourany
7/26/19

The Interview

Interview Questions

Landing the Perfect Job-  CV, Biosketch, and Letters of Recommendation

Location: MSRBII 2018

Matt Sparks

Acid Base Disturbances Block

Date Title Speaker
videos to watch John Roberts
7/24/19

Acidosis
 

John Roberts
8/2/19 (Fri)

Alkalosis
video on Alkalosis

Location: MSRBII 2018

Mike Berkoben
8/7/19 Acid Base Problem Based Learning
John Roberts
John Roberts

Sodium/Water Block

Date Title Speaker
videos to watch John Roberts

8/14/19

Sodium/Water Homeostasis Mike Berkoben

8/21/19

Clinical Hyponatremia Ruediger Lehrich
8/28/19 Sodium/Water Problem Based Learning Sparks/Lehrich

CKD/ESKD Block

Date Title Speaker
videos to watch Mike Berkoben
9/4/19 Management of CKD Eugene Kovalik
9/11/19 CKD and ESKD Bone Mineral Metabolism Ruediger Lehrich
9/18/19 CKD/ESKD Problem Based Learning Sparks/Lehrich
9/25/19 Hemodialysis I

John Middleton

10/2/19 Home-Suitable Dialysis Ruediger Lehrich
10/9/19 Hemodialysis II

John Middleton

Glomerular Disorders Block

Date Title Speaker
10/16/19 Open Forum Matthew Sparks

10/24/19

Thursday

Lupus Nephritis Induction Jen Rogers
10/30/19

HUS and TTP

John Roberts

10/31/19

Thursday

Lupus Nephritis Maintenance

Jen Rogers
11/6/19 ASN WEEK NO CONFERENCES  
11/20/19 Membranous/IgA Harpreet Singh

11/22/19

Friday

MPGN

Location: MSRBII 2018

Harpreet Singh
12/4/19

ANCA Associated Vasculitis/anti-GBM Disease

Harpreet Singh

12/20/19

Friday

Glomerular Disorders Jeopardy

Location: MSRBII 2018

David Ortiz-Melo

Kidney Transplant Block

Date Title Speaker
1/8/20

Transplant Immunology and Rejection 

Scott Sanoff

1/15/20

Introduction to Immune Suppression

Presented by Scott Sanoff

Slides by Jennifer Byrns, PharmD

1/22/20

Real Life Decisions: Evidence Based Management of IS

Sanoff/Byrns

1/29/20

Infectious Disease and Kidney Transplantation

Carol Traynor

2/5/20

The Transplantation Process

Matt Ellis

2/12/20

Long Term Medical Management of the Kidney Transplant Recipient

Jessica Morris/John Roberts

Calcium Phosphorus Stones Block

Date Title Speaker
2/26/20 Disorders of Calcium Phosphorus Myles Wolf/ Matt Sparks

2/28/20

Friday

Nephrolithiasis

LOCATION: MSRBII 2018

Michael Lipkin, Urology
3/4/20 FSGS/Minimal Change (rescheduled from 12/11/19) John Middleton

3/6/20

Friday

Calcium/Phos/Stones Problem Based Lecture

LOCATION: MSRBII 2018

David Ortiz

Tubulointerstitial and Polycystic Kidney Disease Block

Date TitleMatt Sparks Speaker

3/20/20

Friday

Tubulointerstitial Kidney Disease

LOCATION: MSRBII 2018

David Ortiz-Melo
3/27/20

***SPECIAL LECTURE***

NephMadness 2019 

LOCATION: MSRBII 2018​

Matt Sparks

4/10/20

Friday

ADPKD

LOCATION: MSRBII 2018

David Ortiz-Melo

4/17/20

Friday

Tubulointerstitial/ADPKD Jeopardy

LOCATION: MSRBII 2018

David Ortiz-Melo

Miscellaneous Block

Date Title Speaker
4/22/20

Hypertension I

Crystal Tyson
4/29/20

Hypertension II

Crystal Tyson
5/6/20

Diabetic Kidney Disease

Daniel Edmonston
5/13/20

End of Life, Palliative Care Part I

Jonathan Fischer, Palliative Medicine
5/20/20 End of Life, Palliative Care Part I​I Jonathan Fischer, Palliative Medicine​
5/27/20

Quality Improvement

Anthony Provenzano and Winn Seay
6/3/20

Kidney Disease and Aging

Rasheeda Hall

6/10/20

Myeloma and the Kidney

Cristina Gasparetto

Critical Care Block

Date Title Speaker
6/17/20 Drug Metabolism and Pharmacokinetics Paul Pleczkowski
Jennifer Gommer
6/24/20 Critical Care Nephrology and CVVHD Ruediger Lehrich

6/26/20

Friday

Critical Care Board Review

LOCATION: MSRBII 2018

Matt Sparks

 

Click Here to go back to the Fellowship Homepage