Nephrology Core Curriculum

Click Here to go back to the Fellowship Homepage

Conferences held each Wednesday from 12:15-1pm in DMP.2W97 unless otherwise noted. Occasional Friday conferences will be held in MSRBII 2018.


Faculty Lead- Matthew A. Sparks, MD

Coordinator- Tisha Quinn

Orientation Schedule

Date Title Speaker

7/3/20

Nephrology Emergencies

Location: Hock Plaza, 6th Floor

Rudy Lehrich

7/8/20

Transplant Basics

Location: MSRBII 2018

Jessica Morris

7/9/20

CRRT Basics

Location: Hock Plaza, 6th Floor

Eugene Kovalik

7/10/20

Potassium and Dialysis Basics

Location: Hock Plaza, 6th Floor

Mike Berkoben

7/13/20

Kidney Biopsy Basics

Location: MSRBII 2018

John Duronville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd/3rd Year Boot Camp

Date Title Speaker
7/31/20

Preparing for Success in Academia

Location: MSRBII 2018

Christina Wyatt
7/31/20

Landing the Perfect Job: Interviews, CV, Cover Letters, Strategy, Contracts

Location: MSRBII 2018

Matt Spark
7/31/20

Medical Directorship

Location: MSRBII 2018

David Ortiz-Melo & Wissam Kourany
7/31/20

Private Practice Nephrology/Billing

Location: MSRBII 2018

Jason Eckel & Romita Murkerjee

Acid Base Disturbances Block

Date Title Speaker

videos to watch

John Roberts

7/22/20

Acidosis

John Roberts

8/5/20

Alkalosis
video on Alkalosis

Mike Berkoben

8/14/20

Acid Base Problem Based Learning

John Roberts

Sodium/Water Block

Date Title Speaker

videos to watch

John Roberts

8/19/20

Sodium/Water Homeostasis

Mike Berkoben

8/26/20

Clinical Hyponatremia

Ruediger Lehrich

9/2/20

Sodium/Water Problem Based Learning

Sparks/Lehrich

CKD/ESKD Block

Date Title Speaker

videos to watch

Mike Berkoben

9/9/20

Management of CKD

Eugene Kovalik

9/16/20

CKD and ESKD Bone Mineral Metabolism

Ruediger Lehrich

9/23/20

CKD/ESKD Problem Based Learning

Sparks/Lehrich

9/30/20

Hemodialysis I

John Middleton

10/7/20

Home Modalities (PD, Home Hemodialysis)

Ruediger Lehrich

10/14/20

Hemodialysis II

John Middleton

Glomerular Disorders Block

Date Title Speaker

10/21/20

No Session - ASN Kidney Week

 

10/28/20

Lupus Nephritis Induction

Jen Rogers

11/4/20

HUS and TTP

John Roberts

11/11/20

Lupus Nephritis Maintenance

Jen Rogers

11/18/20

Membranous/IgA

Harpreet Singh

11/20/20

MPGN

Harpreet Singh

12/2/20

ANCA Associated Vasculitis/anti-GBM Disease

Harpreet Singh

12/9/20

FSGE/Minimal Change

John Middleton

12/18/20

Glomerular Disorders Jeopardy

David Ortiz-Melo

Kidney Transplant Block

Date Title Speaker

1/6/21

Transplant Immunology and Rejection 

Scott Sanoff

1/13/21

Introduction to Immune Suppression

Jennifer Byrns, PharmD

1/20/21

Real Life Decisions: Evidence Based Management of IS

Sanoff/Byrns

1/27/21

Infectious Disease and Kidney Transplantation

Carol Traynor

2/3/21

The Transplantation Process

Matt Ellis

2/10/21

Long Term Medical Management of the Kidney Transplant Recipient

Jessica Morris/John Roberts

Calcium Phosphorus Stones Block

Date Title Speaker

2/17/21

Disorders of Calcium Phosphorus

Myles Wolf/ Matt Sparks

2/24/21

Nephrolithiasis

Michael Lipkin, Urology

3/5/21

Calcium/Phos/Stones Problem Based Lecture

location: MSRBII

David Ortiz

Special Lecture

Date Title Speaker

3/10/21

NephMadness

Matt Sparks

 

Tubulointerstitial and Polycystic Kidney Disease Block

Date Title Speaker

3/19/21

Tubulointerstitial Kidney Disease

David Ortiz-Melo

3/26/21

ADPKD

David Ortiz-Melo

4/2/21

Tubulointerstitial/ADPKD Jeopardy

David Ortiz-Melo

4/9/21

No Session - NKF Spring Meeting

 

4/16/21

No Session - ASN Fellow's In-Training Exam

 

Miscellaneous Block

Date Title Speaker

4/21/21

Hypertension I

Crystal Tyson

4/28/21

Hypertension II

Crystal Tyson

5/5/21

Diabetic Kidney Disease

Daniel Edmonston

5/12/21

End of Life, Palliative Care Part I

Jonathan Fischer, Palliative Medicine

5/19/21

End of Life, Palliative Care Part I​I

Jonathan Fischer, Palliative Medicine​

5/26/21

Vascular Access Basics

Ellen Dillavou,

Vascular Surgery DRH

6/2/21

Kidney Disease and Aging

Rasheeda Hall

6/9/21

Myeloma and the Kidney

Cristina Gasparetto

Critical Care Block

Date Title Speaker

6/18/21

Drug Metabolism and Pharmacokinetics

Paul Pleczkowski
Jennifer Gommer

6/23/21

Critical Care Nephrology and CVVHD

Ruediger Lehrich

6/25/21

Critical Care Board Review

Matt Sparks

 

Click Here to go back to the Fellowship Homepage